Recruitment privacy policy

The following statement sets out IMA Management and Technology’s (IMA) policy in relation to the collection, storage and use of your personal information during the recruitment process.  IMA is committed to the protection of all personal information IMA may collect from you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained therein.

What is personal information?

Personal information generally means information or an opinion about an individual that can identify the individual.

Collection of personal information

From time to time IMA may collect personal information from you:

  • where you have applied for employment with us or
  • where it is necessary to enable us to assess your suitability for employment or placement with our clients.

Your personal information may be collected through the submission of a CV, internet job sites such as Seek.com, emails, telephone calls and face-to-face interviews.  Should you wish to apply for employment with IMA, we will collect personal information from you including your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, your email address, and details regarding your qualifications, performance, work experience, working entitlements (e.g. Australian citizenship or permanent residency) and police check details.  There may be occasions where we may need to source personal information about you from third parties. For example, we may need to contact a person you have nominated as a referee regarding your work history or to contact an educational institution to confirm your academic results. However, we will not obtain your police check details unless we have your consent.

Use and disclosure of personal information

IMA generally only uses personal information for the purpose of:

  • assessing your suitability for employment with IMA
  • assessing your suitability for work with our clients
  • performing other administrative or operational tasks such as reference checks and verification of the information you have provided to us.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party except:

  • with your consent
  • where disclosure is required by law
  • to clients of IMA for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the work with them
  • to third parties for the purpose of administrative and operational tasks such as reference and verification checks.

Where IMA provides your personal information to its clients or third parties, IMA will use its best endeavours to require that they take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

Accuracy of personal information

Where IMA collects personal information from you, IMA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you believe the personal information we collect from you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-dated, please contact us at this office.

Protection of your personal information

IMA will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All personal information is held on our computer database and in files which are secured on our premises. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is secure.  Where you have provided personal information to us via email, our email has been electronically secured.

Access to personal information

You can access any personal information IMA holds about you upon request.  IMA may refuse your request to access the personal information IMA holds about you under certain circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • where providing access to the information would pose a serious risk or imminent threat to the health and safety of any individual or
  • where providing access to the information would disclose IMA’s commercially sensitive information in connection with the personal information.

Where IMA has refused your request, IMA will provide you with an explanation for the refusal.

Additional information on privacy

If you wish to access any personal information IMA holds about you, or you have a complaint or request for further explanation about the way we handle your personal information, please direct your complaint or enquiries to:

National Careers Team
IMA Management & Technology
Level 15, 459 Collins Street
Melbourne, Victoria 3000
Email: careers@ima-mt.com
Telephone: (03) 8633 7300
Fax: (03) 9620 9344

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction by IMA within a reasonable time, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
33 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Website at http://www.privacy.org.au.